First Address Faraday Rd Then At Last, John Newton Court

A Memory of Welling.

I was born at the Royal Free. My grandparents lived on Faraday Road and due to the lack of housing after the war, we moved in with them. I have wonderful memories of Faraday Road, I learned all I know about gardening from my grandfather there. Their was, at that time, a small round flower bed at the front of the house made by an incendiary bomb. We moved into the brand new John Newton Court, our first home on our own as a family, in around 1951. I attended school at Danson County primary and as was the norm in those days walked there and back every day from the age of five. There was still a massive anti-aircraft gun emplacement in Danson Park, we were warned not to go anywhere near it but we were kids, so we did... good fun it was too! Behind the gun emplacement was a sewer that emptied into the lake, and we would crawl for what we thought were miles until a terrifying eddy of water would scream toward us.... meaning every man for himself!

Hi Ken

Ann and Carol (miles) would love to hear ftom you. PLEASE reply.