Good Memories

A Memory of Welling.

I spent a few days in London for the Queens Diamond Jubilee last year. I decided to pay a visit to where I use to live in Welling.
After reading some of the stories it certainly brought back memories. Like going to the Embassy on Friday nights dancing to Bill Collins and his Orchestra and over to the Nags Head at the interval. Also seeing Ted Heath and many 'Big Bands' when they came. The only thing I see of the Embassy is a picture in Morrison’s. Saturday morning's trolley bus to Bexleyheath to listen to records at a local shop and then on to the Silver Lounge for a frothy coffee. Then we went to the pictures at the Granada and occasionally at the interval a wurlitzer organ used to pop up from the depths and play popular music. I went to Westwood School from 1941 to 1950; I remembered some of the teachers on one of the photos. After school in the summer went to Danson Park swimming pool and then rushing back to listen to Dick Barton on the Radio, I think at 6-45pm - that was before telly!
I think I could on and on, being in the 7th Welling cubs and Ruxley Wheelers Cycling Club., remember Mills and Holmes cycle shops. Those were the days; unfortunately I don’t have any photo’s only good memories.
Ron Collins