People In Welling In '55 '59

A Memory of Welling.

Welling was my home town; I was born in Westwood Lane in 1944 and went to Hook Lane and Westwood Schools. I can remember walking to Hook Lane school passing Leons, it was a clothes shop in Bellegrove Rd. Also a little bakery called Fisons, we used to get our hot cross buns there and yes they were "hot" when we bought them! Opposite was Contobs the sweet shop, a chemist and" Bert " used to sell newspapers on the corner by Central Ave. He was a dwarf and used to ride a three wheeler bike. There was a girl called Edna who lived behind the shops in Bellegrove Road, you had to go "up a slope" near the pet shop. Does anyone remember her? Then there was a big white house where the 'Kings' lived; Lydia, Cassie, Levi and the rest of the family but can't remember their names right now. Reg Foster was a friend of my sister and I, a really nice fellow and a great dancer at the Embassy in our early teens. If anyone remembers any of the people I've mentioned and would like to reply it would be lovely to hear from you. My name was Reid in those days and at school I was known as the 'Reid twins'. My brother's name was John or Colin (that was his middle name) and my older sister was Margaret.
Great days...Barbara Reid.

#306717

Comments & Feedback

Hi Barbara I remember Bert on Welling corner can see his face now, I was born in 1949, so was in the early 60's I used to hang around the manor, my sister used to work for a carpet supplier up the ramp by the pet shop again in the mid 60's welling was a nice place in those days, not so sure now though.
Hi Barbara I was born in welling in 1944 my name was Kath Maynard we lived over a shop in the high street and I went to Hook Lane and Westwood schools, I also remember the King's they sold cars and I remember Lydia and Cassie .
Hi Kath I do remember you and where you lived above the shop in the highstreet. My name is Steve Young and Geoff, Alan and myself were good mates.
Hi Steve That was a blast from the past of course I remember you and Alan think we have a photo of all three of you. We live in Eastbourne now but do come up as family still around. Hope you are well and life has treated you well over the years.