Poets Corner

A Memory of Welling.

I was 9 in 1965 and lived in Milton Road on the Poets Corner Estate in Welling. We used to play out in the street all the time or over the field in Keats Road which had a large bomb crater and this would be a meeting point for us kids. We obviously drove the neighbours mad at the bottom of Milton Road and Dryden Road, as we played football down there too. There must have been about 20 or more of local kids and we all got on well. I can still remember all their names. We used to go scrumping in the doctor's house on the corner of Chaucer Road and Edison Road. The conference pears were lovely. We also used to go over to the local pub, the Glenmore Arms to nick the bottle tops, and used to wear them with the old halfpenny pushed behind them to keep them in place. Sometimes some of the kids would steal the empty lemonade bottles and later take them into the off licence secrion of the pub and get a penny back for the empty bottle. So many good times there. Must go back for a visit . I am now 56 years young and still a tom boy at heart. I believe our old neighbour is still there some 45 years on. We were the Simpson family.

#237287

Comments & Feedback

Hello Patricia, I share your memories of that area, I lived in Wycliffe Close and there were quite a few of us that used to go to the fields to play, the boys had their camp and the girls had their camp, we also used to go scrumping from the garden of the last house in Blenheim Drive, the garden used to run along Chaucer, there was an electricity sub station by the alley way and the fence panel was loose, we used to push it to one side and slip in and get the apples and we made sure we put the panel back so it didn't get repaired, we also used to do the bottle trick at the Glenmore and also the Green Man, I was only talking about it last week with family members and also one of the neighbour's lads who kindly attended my mothers funeral, she still lived in Wycliffe, most of the neighbours of that time have now gone, the reason I came on this site is because I was searching for an old map showing the Shoulder of Mutton, there used to be a circular concrete sort of building there and us kids used to play in there, I asked my older sister if she remembered it but she said she didn't, not sure what it had been used for, but I think it was possibly an old war time building, it was probably demolished by the time you were old enough to play over the green as I am a bit older than you, I was born in 1950, we used to have such good times and it is nice to find someone who remembers the good old days.
Hello Patricia, I was one of the 20+ kids that you mention. I lived in Milton Road with my parents and sister. In fact I think that we lived nearly opposite you. I remember playing football in the street and annoying the neighbours along with building camps in the Keats road fields. Life seemed so simple then! I eventually moved from Welling and now live in America but fondly remember my time at Poets Corner.