A Memory of Welling.

On the left of this picture was the record shop. Certain I bought my first single in this shop - "Bits and Pieces" by the Dave Clark Five. The dentists (Barry Stern, Australian) was on the corner upstairs on the right, and around the corner was the fishmongers, Winkworths. We lived down Upper Wickham Lane, past Foster's primary school, opposite Cyril Monk's the barbers (think he played for Welling United at one time). There was a large hall next to the barbers which burnt down (I'd guess) in 1966-68.

#238894

Comments & Feedback

Your memory struck a chord with me as at least half the amalgam in my mouth was courtesy of Barry Stern!! I also purchased my first single in the record shop.. Sugar Sugar. I went to Fosters and later Welling Secondary and have many happy memories of Welling. Penny for the guy outside the station. Pea shooters at the saturday morning pictures and being a "Welling Granadier". My first Saturday job in Tesco. Good times...
Hi,
I have just signed up to this site having read some of the very interesting stories. I wondered if anyone remembers the welling school of ballroom dancing, it used to be over top of a shop in Bellgrove road and access was down an alleyway at the back.
We used to go there I think it must of been about 1958/59 and run by Billy and Dolly De-ath.
Later we went to the court dance hall near the cinema, and sometimes the Embassy. I would like to know if anyone else remembered these places.
Hi Ray
I used to go dancing there; I knew an Italian guy who went there, very smart dresser and excellent dancer; his first name was Tony but we lost touch and I cannot remember his surname; I would like to get in touch again and see if he is on any social media sites. Do let me know if you remember him and perhaps know his surname.