Welling Corner

A Memory of Welling.

I remember Welling Corner so well. My father owned the fish shop on the right and we lived in the flat over the shop. Welling then was a buzzing place and I used to love watching from my bedroom window. I still remember the shops; Caters, Mains, Contobs, Liptons, Dewhursts and Smiths fruit and veg (my uncle's) who were next door to us. The corner was always bustling with people especially at Xmas. There was no supermarkets then, everything had to be ordered and collected Xmas Eve as all the shops closed. I remember the smog where you couldn't see a thing. I also remember the Cafes; the Rainbow that was up the road and another one under the clock on Welling corner. I would have loved to have gone into them but I wasn't allowed! Dad said they were filled with Teddy Boys! When I was old enough I used to go to the Embassy dancehall on a Saturday night and also when they put on the Wrestling bouts during the week. And how could I forget Danson swimming pool, summers were spent all day there - 1 shilling entrance fee and before you went home a cup of Bovril and a cake. Lovely times and great memories.

#306540

Comments & Feedback

Hi Madaline don't know if you remember me Kath Maynard seeing your name was like a blast from the past. I lived at the end of the alley. My dad Ted and brother Eric worked for Smiths I remember them well I used to play at the back of the shop.
Hi Madaline my email address is goodwinmaynard@btinternet.com in case you want to reply.