Welling

A Memory of Welling.

I lived in Keats Road, went to East Wickham Juniors then Westwood until 1965. I worked in Bexleyheath until February 1966 then emigrated to Australia. I do remember Maines and the cake shop under the railway bridge in Welling where my dad used to go at 12.55 on a Saturday just before closing time to get all the cakes and broken biscuits for a very cheap price. I remember Mr Driver who owned the corner shop on Edison Road. I can also remember the first Wimpy bar to open on The Broadway in Bexleyheath, though I was not allowed to go in as the 'mods' were there!!

#307151

Comments & Feedback

my name is Anne Coombs and I was born in welling in 1944 in Marne avenue I grew up in Burnell Avenue and went to Fosters primary school, my grand parents lived in Springfield Road and had the corner shop, I loved living in welling and when I left Fosters school I went to Berwick Road secondary school for girls, I moved to south Devon in 1958 where I live now, I still miss welling and love to look at these old photos, I used to go to the Granada cinema and loved playing in Danson Park with my friends, my mum and dad were married at st, johns church Danson Park in the 19 forties,my memories of welling kent are very happy ones, Anne Coombs.