Acorn School In The Avenue?

A Memory of Wellingborough.

I'm pretty sure this photo is the Acorn School which I attended from the age of 3 in 1950 until 1956. I was Diane Weekley then. I have wonderful memories of the two women who ran the School. I think they were sisters. The gardens and grounds gave us endless nature rambles and backdrops for various dramatic productions. I was born in The Drive and lived in Wellingborough until I left for University in 1965. I also attended Croyland Junior School and Wellingborough High School.

#308371

Comments & Feedback

Hi Diane, This is not the Acorn School, that was in a huge house in the Avenue. The house was called Charnwood, and the school was run by two spinster sisters, the older one was Miss Coles and the younger sister was always known as Miss Alison. I too went there in my early years and I think that I remember you from those days.Did you live in St Andrews Crescent at that time? I lived in Jubilee Crescent. I also remember some of the other classmates, Nicky Windows, Gwen Brown, and twin girls who lived a couple of houses up from the school who's names escape me now! I even think that I have somewhere a photo with some of us in a drama production in the garden. I would love to hear from you. I no longer live in the area but have fond memories.
Jonathan Walker
I remember you well Jonathan, did you have an organ in your living room? I remember the twins, that was the Watson family. They had 2 older the sisters the younger one of those two was my friend Linda I think, she was killed in a riding accident when she was 10 or 11. I remember a deaf boy whose father was a solicitor I think and a girl called Edwards whose father was the vet at the bottom of London rd. I still live in Northants.
I also have some photos from the Acorn school - one of a play that I'm sure you're in. Are you on Facebook?
I went to The Acorn School from about 1952 to1955...I remember Linda, the deaf boy and the vet's daughter! I'd love to see photos from that era!
Kerry ( Brawn ) Neal
Hello Kerry I remember you. Didn't you live in Doddington and have a pony? And go to the High School? I was the year below you I think - Diane Weekley.
Hello Kerry. Yours was the only name I had remembered from The Acorn. I lived on Doddington Ridge up till 1954 & moved to Luton, have lived in Chester for 46 years. Remember 2 Monkey
puzzle tree's in the garden & making Flint tools whilst sitting under the tree's. Used to travel to school in the village post master's van. Mike ( Michael Abram.) http://centronuclear.org.uk/theinformationpoint/pages/share-a-story/dominant/toni-and-mike.html