Evacuation

A Memory of Wellington.

My memories of Wellington are ones of feeling very homesick. I went there in November 1940. I stayed at the Vintage Hotel. I believe Mr & Mrs Joseph were the proprieters and they were very kind to me. They had a daughter named Betty but I was very unhappy, I was only there for a couple of weeks, it was decided I was to go and stay with my aunt who was billeted elsewhere in the town, but I just wanted to go home. I will never forget Christmas 1940, my grandparents came to see me. When they arrived I remember saying to them "I've got three shillings and four pence, please take me home" (about 17p). Needless to say I returned back to London on 27th December. I was even pleased to see the barrage balloons, I knew I was home. Then I saw mum & dad and my little brother, it was wonderful. All these years later I have never forgotten how happy I felt, thankfully we all survived the war.