Sherrardswood School In The Late 50s

A Memory of Welwyn Garden City.

Hello, I was a pupil at Sherrardswood from 1957 to 1959. Unfortunately, my presence at the school was no longer required when I was caught visiting the girls dormitory at night. I have since reformed (?) and am happily married, living in California. Also I changed my last name for certain reasons, and no, I'm not a fugitive from justice. Would like to hear from anyone who remembers me as Brian Goldfield.

#242750

Comments & Feedback

Unfortunately you got Millies name wrong. Her christian name was Constance. Noddy Godsmark often adressed her as "Connie". On our first day in class we were told we could call her by her nickname "Millie" or Miss Millington. On no account were we to address her as "Miss", which she considered common. Anybody doing so would be demolished by a withering stare.