Elms Lane School

A Memory of Wembley.

The war was nearly over but I remember the Shelters along Maybank Ave. We'd dare each other into them on our way to Elms Lane school.
Along the avenue and across the Harrow Road using the crossing by the Express Dairy shop, along Elms Lane and into the school opposite the green. Mr Evans was the head, a Welshman, who if he caught us fighting would arrange a boxing match with the gloves on in front of the class. My mates were John Daw and his brothers Brian and Robin, Kenny Daniels, Clive Godden, Mickey Winstanley and Raymond Dyer.
When the war ended we had a Street party and then Saturday morning pictures started up again. It cost sixpence to go to the Sudbury Heights Odeon. Long summer holidays would find us messing about over the railway enbankment, behind the six feathers club or over Horsenden Hill. We'd be gone from early morning till about 6.oclock. In 1948 we moved to a brand new Council House over near Kingsbury, at the bottom of Preston Hill and a new chapter in my life began.

Happy memories!

#221429

Comments & Feedback

What was the name of the corner shop in Maybank avenue which opened on a Sunday where you could buy food items which they wrapped in newspaper as they were not supposed to be selling on this day of the week. My mother used to send me along f.or items she had forgotten to get!
Me and my husband used to go to Elms Lane School (we used to call it Sudbury Primary) and we can remember the little shop which everyone used to call 'The Hut'!
I was born in Rosebank Ave and the shop on the corner of May bank Ave was called Haltons,now gone and turned into flats
I went to Elms Lane school and remember a teacher called Mrs O,Leary. Mr Evans the headmaster gave me the slipper for playing truant..happy days went on to East Lane Secondary modern in 1957_62
Hello mikergallimore, if I remember you had 2 brothers John and Peter, and lived next door to Lawrence Welsh, I'm Terry Gale, and lived right opposite Holtons. I remember we used to play down the 'Bunks' adjacent to the steam railway station. I also went to East Lane and Elms Lane, as you said HAPPY DAYS
Hello Terry Gale, I just about remember you - you had an older brother called Tony. You lived very near Holton's shop...Maybank Avenue just widened there. It might have been the wind that blew Holton's wall down into Rosebank. Kenny Daniels is no longer with us...Tony was a good mate.

peterjoetroy@gmail.com

I remember the Hut too. Used to buy Black Jacks and Fruit Salad sweets in there - two for a ha'penny in the sixties. I went to Perrin Road, Elms Lane school too from 1964 until 1970, when I left and moved up to East Lane. I also remember the Express Dairy on the corner of Maybank Ave and Harrow Road and there was an off licence where my parents bought me chocolate on the other end of that rank of shops facing on to Harrow Road. I still have dreams at night about going to that shop now! There was a greengrocers too.
Hello Terry Gale, I can remember Bill Langford that lived in Fernbank Age,John Chapman, Carol Blackman that lived opposite you, Roger Brazier, Les and Mick Kempton, I remember playing in the Bunks on the Railway embankment opening up the army boxes and taking the large magnify glasses
We used to all go down Ridding Lane with our bikes, or going around in gangs
Drinking in the Rising Sun Pub
Do you remember basher teacher Ackinson at East Lane he used to come behind you and wack you on the head of you got caught talking..see stars for a week
Good laughs, Haltens selling, bags of broken biscuits, Jublee's, Aniseed balls, Gobstoppers., Buying bags of stale cakes in East lane on the way to school or buying 5 domino cigarettes..so many good memories, Horseden Hill when it snowed.. take care best of luck Mike Gallimore
Hi Mike, it's a while since I visited this site, so I've only just noticed your comment.
I used to live at 119 Rosebank, right opposite Holton's side door. Do you remember the concrete steps leading up to it? No railings on 'em, many a time I came a cropper jumping off them. Elf n Safety hadn't been invented back in the day. The Holtons were friends of my parents, which came in handy during rationing with a few under counter goodies. Shush! Mr. Holton used to leave his old box Ford 8 opposite our house till eventually it fell to bits. Their son Tony became a copper.
Bill Langford was a good mate, as was your brother John, until a few of us got into a spot of bother, John and I were deemed ringleaders and were ordered not to play with each other anymore,
Bill was with me when I met my wife, four of us booked a caravan in Sandown IOW in 1959, met my wife there and married in '64.
I moved to Preston, Lancs in 1975, been here ever since, my life in a nutshell,
Good luck Mike (Used to be Mick if I remember correctly) Terry
Hi Terry,

Nice to hear from you again, my brother John lives in Poole Dorset and I moved to the Isle of Wight in 2010 ( second marriage)
I think Bill Langford lives in Milton Keynes and was a Gardener for the Council
I can remember East Lane school out teacher was Mr Peggy and we had a French teacher called Mr Russell (we called him beaky because he had a big Nose)
I remember getting the cane by a teacher called Mr Gormley for not paying attention in class.
Then there was a teacher called Mr Bunce who took us for Civics, we used to distract him in class and tell us his war Stories( tell us some of those stories you made up...Laugh)
MR Watkins the P E teacher( short Arse)
We used to make tea and toast at lunchtimes using the Bunsin Burners
Had a good laugh at East Lane but didn't learn about
Anyway nice to hear from you again... Good memories

Take care Mike( your right everybody called me Mick or Sniper)
Hi Terry,

Hi Michael Gallimore.... A true blast from the past. I bumped into this site looking for photos of Wembley from the early 60's and there you were. Your teacher was Mr Peggs and I was in your class from from 57-61. Mr Watkins was also our woodwork teacher and helped me build a hi-fi speaker in my final year. I bought this into class at Christmas and played some records- I seem to remember basher being there too. He gave me a thick ear for talking in class-never did it again. Most of your mates names ring bells for me. Do you remember John Barnard, Micheal Cottingham and Graham Fever? I'm Hugh Byerley and left in 1961 when I was 15. East Lane School was good for me and I have fond memories of my time there. If you see thist post Michael be good to hear from you. All the best.-Hugh
Hi Hugh, nice to hear from you, yes I remember John Barnard, Michael Cottingham and definitely Graham Fever because we had a punch in the school playground in our fist year,
John Barnard was always tinkering with cars and ended up working in design for Formula 1
I stayed on an extra year because I realised I could not carry on playing around and needed to learn
I started a 5 year engineering apprenticeship with John Alexander who was in my class in the 5 th year.
I was in trouble when I brought my bicycle to school with cow horns and a fixed wheel no brakes
It was put on show at the end of playground and I got into trouble
I used to skip PE and do metal work with Mr Peggs who took this class as well

I have a photo of our class in the final year if you want a copy, it has several people you know
What happened to Michael Cottingham( god lookin and always dresses Smart)
Send me your email address to mikergallimore1946@gmail.com
All the best Hugh
Hello Mike (Mick)!
As with Hugh Byerley I was looking for a few pictures of Wembley when your comments cropped up. We were all in the same class at East Lane and shared many laughs. I won't repeat what Graham (Feves) Feaver used to do make us all laugh. In fact, during our teens Grahm, Tony Mutlow, Phil Bowgen, Ian Stone, and Darel Judd used to go out pubbing on Friday nights. We lost touch with Graham just after our 21st B'day's. You mentioned the Bunsen burner lunches, well do you remember the day that the buns got burnt and we tossed them out of the window. They landed at the feet of Mr. Tipper while he was escorting some guests around the school. I don't remember who took the blame. In your school photo you will see me Brian(saus)Rolls sitting next to Tony. I am still in contact with Tony via Xmas letters, John Higgs, who pays us a visit when in Australia and Ian who lives 1 1/2 hrs away in Grafton NSW.
I have 2 more photos that 'strain the brain' a bit but I can forward them to you via email. I will use the Email address above so it will be headed East Lane Photos. They will be attachments so now you know they will be ok and not Spam.
Send my regards to Hugh if you are in touch and anybody else from those memorable days.
Hi Brian, Nice to hear from you, I remember you Lived in Maybank Ave and moved to Cornwall near the Eden Project and were told you were a Chef, good times at East Lane especially the earlier years,I always bunked PE and did Metal work with Mr Peggs,Do you remember that Teacher Mr. Jones who had taken us for Cricket Practice and one day it was wet and we had to go into a room at the back of the stage, and we piled the fold up chairs that fell on him and he clouted us all around the head
Do you remember Mr Coleshaw he took us for Science and i used to play around and split the mercury on the floor and he really laid into me then we were learning electricity and we were revising the Ohms law theory which I took no notice and he made me learn it so I would tell him at the next lesson or get the cane
I recited it in the next lesson word for word you should have seen his face
Unfortunately, Graham Leggett passed away back in 2005 we used to meet regularly, I don't know how everybody else is getting on, If you have any news let me know, I have not received any Photos from you yet can you resend them to mikergallimore1946@gmail.com that would be great
I should Imagine many of the class in our Photos have retired now, I tried contacting John Alexander but had no luck,we used to work together as Apprenticeships in Wembley after we left East Lane
Do you remember running around the streets from PE and Stephen Mogg getting wet?
So many good memories