Park Lane School

A Memory of Wembley.

My first day of school was at Park Lane in the fall of 1949. One of the teacher's names was Mrs Reese. I thought that she taught arithmetic but stand to be corrected. I did not stay at the school long. We were sent to the new Wembley Manor school when it opened, there were only two classes at the opening as the school (Wembley Manor) was not finished completely.

#237897

Comments & Feedback

I started at this school in around 1945 after the war, we had been living in Bradford to get away from the bombing. I was only 5 but was put in a class with older kids because the school was so overcrowded. I had no idea what I was doing half the time but after about a year we moved to Sudbury Hill and I went to Elms Lane and in a class with other kids of my age and at last I was able to learn.