My Young Life Living In Eve Road, West Ham

A Memory of West Ham.

I can remember my infant years at Napier Road school. I remember when I was in the first year there, we would have a small slice of toasted bread in the afternoons. Then I went to Holbrook School when I was 11. One teacher I always remember was a Mr Osmotherly, he was always a very nice kind teacher. I remember as a young child going to Angel Lane with my nan and buying grated horseradish. We would also buy shrimps for our tea. When we lived in Eve Road, the shrimp and winkleman would come round with his trolley on a Sunday, we would buy half a pint of shrimps for our tea, that was our treat for the week. On a nice day at the weekends we would go for a walk along the sewer top, we went up some iron steps near West Ham Station and then we would walk along the top for a few miles and then come back home. My friends and I would go to the cinema in West Ham Lane on a Sunday afternoon, it cost us ninepence each to get in and we would watch the film through twice before going home. When I left school at 15 I worked at a machinist place opposite West Ham Church, I made shirts. No matter what the weather, in the evenings, after work my friends and I would walk around West Ham, East Ham and Stratford. Not earning much money, that was our entertainment; in the winter we would be freezing cold, but we did it to be with our friends. Theres a lot of other things I can remember, so one day I shall write some more. When I was 18 we left West Ham and moved to Sussex.

#238562

Comments & Feedback

I have the same memories, except I went to Manor Road Shcl 1951-57 then to Water Lane for boys, Sat morning pics at the Century west ham lane sixpence to get in, Old Mother Riley! Cisco Kid @ Pancho! Rocket Man! Hopalong Cassidy! Those were the Days, not Forgotten.