The Stables At Hodcott

A Memory of West Ilsley.

Memories of bringing up three daughters in the stables nest door to this house, as my husband worked in the stables under Dick Hern. Going on lovely picnics with the children and their friends in the summer within the fields etc.. surrounding the stables. Blackberry, picking a major memory at this time. Memories of cleaning this house for Mr & Mrs Colling who still lived there at that time. It is a very large property and I am sure looks very different on the inside than it looked then. The pond had numerous ducks on it, and it did look lovely in the 70's. The pond has sadly been filled in. My children have all flown the nest, and we now live in the village in a very old cottage. My husband and I have walked up to the house to have a look from the outside, and it looks the same except for the pond which has now gone.

#239802

My Father was a jockey at Hodcott under Mr Collings and Major Hearn
I have many happy memories of playing near the house, scrumping :-) so naughty
Dad was second jockey to Joe Mercer also Willie Carson
Happy Days indeed.
Does anyone know the dates when Jack Colling was at Hodcott? Am trying to work out who was Mrs Colling.. Ist wife was Eva Smallwood then Margaret "Peggy" Pyman but who was Susan Colling
I have many happy memories of visiting Hodcott House. My grandfather was RJ Colling (Jack) who was a trainer until his retirement in the late 60’s. When he sold the stables and house he retained the rights to live at Hodcott until his death in 1981. My father Kim took us to visit his father and step mother at Hodcott on several occasions. I remember my grandfather had some very loyal, long term staff, Fowler and Gladys and Mrs Osbourne the cook.

As children we loved walking up to the gallops to watch the horses.