Coal Shortage

A Memory of West Lulworth.

During the war we lived at 4 Sunnyside Terrace. At one point during 1942 Mr Chaffey, the coalman, could not deliver coal because his horse and cart could not get up the hill because of ice and snow. We were rapidly running out of coal. I suggested to my mother that I go up the hill in the middle of the night and cut one of the trees down that were growing in the copse. I did this and sawed the tree in sections and cut them into logs throughout the night. Within a few nights most of the trees had been cut down by other resourceful people. Another memory of Lulworth was playing in the 1914/18 tanks on the ranges. I was somewhat surprised to find that one man's job was to change the gears.