West Norwood

A Memory of West Norwood.

I spent my childhood in West Norwood. We lived next to the Cemetary Wall in Hubbard Road. We often drive there for "a trip down memory lane". It looks like a little toy town now and so built up. Kingswood School was a smashing school in those days. The curriculum was fantastic - so many opportunities and the teachers were brilliant. I had a wonderful school experience there. We even had the "maypole and may queen" festivities. Norwood Park was a fantastic place to go. The outdoor paddling pool and Sunbeam Club held on the makeshift "theatre" in the park where there also used to be magic shows etc in the open air - such fun days.

#227587

Comments & Feedback

I also have very fond memories of Kingswood Junior School. The headmistess, Miss Stothert, was a lovely person and a great teacher. We lived in Chestnut Road and could see the tall memorials in the cemetery from the first floor windows of our house. I remember roller skating at the rink in Brixton (now sadly become a Sainsbury's).
I remember Miss Stothert and her passing away being announced in assembly. She was lovely. My teacher was Mrs Burgess. I left in 1969 aged 11yrs.