1950s Westgate On Sea Childhood

A Memory of Westgate on Sea.

Westgate Carnival - Coronation fancy dress competition and party in the rec - church parades and Remembrance Service on the cliffs by the war memorial, singing 'Eternal Ruler Strong to Save' as the North wind blew and blew! St Saviour's School sports day in the sports field opposite in Elm Grove - playing tracking games with local kids from West Bay to Birchington with all those caves and ledges to hide in! Learning to swim shallows of West Bay. When competent, jumping off the slipway at West Bay at high tide! Scrounging lorry inner tubes from a local garage to float in. Asking MacFisheries to give unwanted fish heads for crab line fishing. Devoted searches in rock pools, shell and stone collections, tea on the sands after school, beach hut teas at grandparents' beach hut . . . the smell of the wood preserver, the paraffin Primus for boiling a kettle, sandwiches of Betox and watercress with ginger biscuits, bourbons and a Penguin biscuit - a big treat!