Born In Westhoughton

A Memory of Westhoughton.

I was born in Westhoughton, I lived in 53 Townsfield Road when I was born, then moved to 8 Allenby Grove until I left at the age of 23 and came to Australia. In primary school I went to Sacred Heart School and then in high school I attended the Senior Girls' School on Park Road. I remember at Easter climbing Rivington Pike. I am married now with one daughter and two grandchildren and I have lived in Australia a long time, but my thoughts always go back to the happy childhood I had in Westhoughton.

#226236

Comments & Feedback

I was born in Westhoughton 1944.My name was Helen Austin. I went to The girls school as well. My mother died when I was 6 and my step Mother took me to the parish church. I also have some good memories but limited mainly in my teens
I was born at 153 Hindley Road in 1963 then after time away I was back to 52 Clough Avenue and now I live at 114 Townsfield Road from 1995, I think Westhoughton is in my blood lol I was in the Queens Lancashire Regiment but after a very big fall off Blencathra I lost my left leg above the knee. Life is hard but I will stay in Westhoughton till the end lol that will bee in a long time