Wheatley Hill

A Memory of Wheatley Hill

Hi, my name is Shirley Cross, my name was Shirley Stokoe and I lived in Thornley. My dad's nme was Robert Stokoe, he has now passed away. My memories of Wheatley Hill are nice. I remember spending a lot of time there growing up. I used to go to Wheatley Hill School up on the hill, you could see it from Thornley, and I used to love the school, and the school in the front street of Wheatley Hill. I remember we had to have different lessons each day so we used to have to leave one school and walk to the other school, it was fun. Also I remember the pyjama factory that I used to work at just over the road from school. My best friend was Barbara Vest, now known as Barbara Lard. I love her lots in friendship. Wheatley Hill to me is just one of my favorite memories, I love it there xxx. Thanks to all of my lovely friends wherever they are xxx. Shirley Stokoe

A memory shared by madamclaire , on Nov 9th, 2008.

Embed This Photo