Aunty Bell's

A Memory of Whitley Bay.

My dad was a geordie and every year when I was a kid we would always visit his hometown, Jarrow, N
Newcastle. I loved the northeast with all the different beaches and everything about it, as I got older I loved the northeast more, and more even though my father had passed. I loved the fact I had family here, I just wished my father was around to see it. He would have loved to see my kids up there enjoying the sea and would have taken them to visit everyone who was a relative. Some of my relatives told me that they hadn't seen the sea for years, but it was on their doorstep, I found that puzzling for I loved it and always have. I said that if I lived there I would come every day to see it, but it's different when you're older and living here. Funny that it was a place that was so important to me, and still is, I but have never taken my children up there or my husband, even though we always stayed in touch. My dad had a large family and there was a bit of an age gap between my parents but they were married for at least 25 to 30 years. I thought my father would have lived forever, he was so fit and still went to work, but he caught flu in December 1999, he couldn't throw it off, he departed in March 2000, the millennium didn't bring me any luck, in fact it was my worst year of my whole life.