Introduction To England And Suffolk

A Memory of Wickham Market.

I was with the USAF and had just spent a year in Morocco. We were assigned to RAF Bentwaters but worked at RAF Woodbridge with the 79th. Coming into the country we first stayed at the White Hart Inn in Wickham Market and learned that we spoke American, the English speak English, similar for sure but different. Alhough we finally settled in Felixstowe for our tour, we really enjoyed our short stay in Wickham Market.
I think our tour in England was the best of our 13 years of military service. I became an Anglophile and read English history more than just a lot. I studied and learned the game of cricket. I even figured how to subtract 1 pound, 7 shilling thrupence ate me from 5 pounds without using pencil and paper. It took about a year to learn the English language, accent and slang but I managed to do so.
Even though I have been back some 50 years, the experience of living in England and among the English is not something you ever get over. I have an official copy of the Marlybone cricket club rules which I enjoy reading and I buy books on suffolk county including WM and Felixstowe. I am presently studying the system of Hundreds from an inventory of 1844, it is quite fascinating. Well I could go on forever, but just let me say, I just found a picture of the White Hart Inn in WM from 1955 and I remember it so well. I loved my time in England and I would not have missed it for the world, thanks for allowing me to live among you for several years.
Just a bloke at heart, Tom Beasley, Jr. from Oklahoma.