Wedding In Windermere

A Memory of Windermere.

In 1964/5 I drove from London with 4 young ladies to attend the wedding of our friend Pamela Blackwell, braving a full on snow storm in an old wreck whose windscreen wipers did not work except with the use of a delicately placed piece of string. We only managed half the distance on the first day and 'slept' in the car overnight in a truck lay-by where all the drivers lit fires under their engine block to warm up the diesel, and despite the inclemency of the weather we were made to feel very welcome and enjoyed our brief visit, belated thanks Windermerians!