Bridge Home Medical

A Memory of Witham.

I was born in Chelmsford in 1956. My mother, Dr Joy Stuart Morton, was the medical practitioner at Bridge Home from 1957 (I think) until 1960. We lived in Avenue Road and sometimes the patients would come and help in the garden. She was an amazing woman and she was only in her early thirties when she had this huge responsibility.
She was tiny and often talked about the large male security nurse who used to accompany her on her rounds.

#239323

Comments & Feedback

Patients were harmless, their condition largely misunderstood by the wider community which sadly is often the case today.
I know my brother was in there from the age of eight til he died aged 36 in 1976 pat kings nee redman, hisname was david redman
Hi Patricia
Thanks- your brother's name sounds very familiar. I am pretty sure he came to our home to do some gardening around 1959
my brother was eight when he came to the bridge home in 1953 and stayed there til he was 36, I met him a couple of times as a twelve year old and when he was a young man, he was like a stranger to me , which was very sad, does anyone have any pics of imates as I have none yours sincerely mrs p kings nee redman
he would have been about fifteen then