Milano Coffee Bar

A Memory of Wolverhampton.

As a school girl I have delicious memories of the forbidden coffee bar in Darlington Street. I remember it was downstairs, or is that now muddled with a thousand other coffee bars? It was dimly lit and had an amazing machine that hissed and spluttered and made coffee, the taste of which I have no recollection beyond the fact that it was not Nescafe or Camp. No, the memories are of the romance and the excitement of imagining being just a little bit French, of mixing with the A level crowd of all the local grammar schools, the odd arty teacher and students from the college. There I learned to smoke Gauloise and Sobranie (Black Russian cigarettes from a shop whose name escapes me, though I think it begins with B), learning about Jazz and a hundred different ways of disguising myself to avoid prefects. The Milano was a huge and innocent influence on my adolescence. I hold it fondly in my memories and wonder if anyone has other memories and maybe facts about it between 1958-1961?

#226674

Comments & Feedback

My mother and father both used to meet here. Paula moore and david torrington. Also dave guest and maggie mums friend do any these names ring a bell with anyone
Yes. I started going in 1961. It was incredibly exciting. I'd had my hair bleached at Raymond's and felt that that was when my life really took off. Scrounging cigs, eavesdropping for parties. Staying for ever with just one espresso coffee, frothy in transparent plastic. I knew most people by nickname: Gash, Mac, Moses, Wink : art students. Then Tony Ash, Johnny Bloomer, Roger Evans, Mike Wyer are a few more names I remember. But mostly I remember the excitement. how would those teenage years been without it.
My sister Sue Aston (nee Blackshaw) met her husband Dave Aston in the Milano in the early 60s. David sadly passed away on May 5th. I just found this site when googling for memories of the Milano as I am writing a eulogy for his funeral
Loved that place from when it opened. Was such a great place to meet and it was different to all the usual places.Downstairs was even better.... you felt you were really "in" if you were with friends downstairs!! What memories 😊