101 Netherwood Road

A Memory of Wombwell.

Moved to Wombwell with my family about 1953, happy days roaming round the fields and messing about in the dyke and the cricket field. We had goats, these could sometimes be seen munching there way thro' everything they could - sometimes even the grass on the outfield of the cricket pitch. Not far from where we lived across the railway sat Mitchel Main colliery, further down the road over from what we called 'the dyke' which I think could have have been the River Dove, stood Darfield Main Colliery.

#241128

I was born in Low Valley in 1954 and lived there until 1965.
I spent many happy hours watching Mitchells Main CC.
Yes the Valley Dykes correct name is the River Dove.
Remember the area well,I moved up in to the new estate before leaving school......Wombwell Secondary Modern.I lived on Kitchen Rd.....That estate was named after councilors all but for Yvonne Grove,which I believe was named after a councilors daughter,his Second name being Tart.