Pleasant Memories

A Memory of Wombwell.

We lived in Wombwell from1970-80, we lived on the Dove Rd Estate. We have lovely memories of our time in Wombwell before we emigrated to Canada. My kids went to Park St. School then Wombwell High. Shopping at Hillards, the Co-op, Woolworths & Tesco's which later became Shoppers Paradise. "The Feast", which was a yearly event, and many more nice memories.

#222722

Comments & Feedback

You mentioned Hillards supermarket. I was there the day it first opened for business. It was officially opened by Pat Phoenix/ Elsie Tanner I can still remember thinking she was smaller than I expected with a flash of red hair. The first couple of hundred or so customers got a free food package worth the princely sum of 50p, ten bob in those days, can’t get much for 50p nowadays.