Claybury Hospital

A Memory of Woodford Bridge

I was a paper boy for Mr Watkins, in the High Road, and delivered bundles of newspapers to Claybury Hospital seven days a week. There were so many bundles, I could not ride the trades bike as it was all up hill, even up to the hospital from the main gates. On a cold winters morning, it wasn't the place to be, walking up through the grounds of woods and with very little lighting.

On one occasion, I was confronted by male nurses in white coats, telling me that a patient had escaped and I was to get back to the gate house without delay!!! Boy, did that bike move down hill, loaded or not.

Every other week there was a very nice Postman with the mail in his van, who would put my papers in his van and deliver them to the Hospital, from the gatehouse.

I then had to deliver to all the houses in Dr. Barnado's. All this for 3/6d a week. (171/2 pence in today's money. I can just see kids of today doing that !!!! Oh what Memories.

A memory shared by Frank Bedford , on Mar 3rd, 2012.

Embed This Photo