Living In Claybury

A Memory of Woodford Bridge.

I remember living in Claybury Hospital for a while in the late 40's. We lived with the chief fireman, Percy Drain, and we lived in a cottage opposite the laundry (I think) - my brother Darrell, me and mm. I didn't have any fears, it seemed natural but I do remember some strange sights.
PS. I'm Ian Stevens.

#241153

Comments & Feedback

My dad,Robert Cunningham was a nurse at claybury (1940/50s) and I remember going up the long drive of poplar trees and the lovely white goergian house where the patents did occupational therapy. My dad loved his work.For years as a child I exchanged letters with a patient,my dad taking them to and fro.The summer fetes were lovely,visitors and patients .So many happy memories and its lovely to find this cite and others to share memories of claybury with