Woodford Memories

A Memory of Woodford Green.

Born and bred in Woodford. Had a paper round at WH Smith on the Woodford railway station. Not too bad in the summer but freeezing cold on the winter mornings. Sang in the choir at St Barnabas Church and receive 3 shillings and sixpence a month [I think] if I attended all the services and practices and a shilling for weddings. Later worked after school and Saturday morning in John's Fish Shop in the main street.
Went to Ray Lodge Primary school from 1947 till 1953. Remember the following teachers Miss Ackland head mistress, Miss Ward, Miss Chignell, Mr Evans, Miss Cool, Mr Briggs, Mr Arnold, Miss Nichols. Moved on to St Barnabas Secondary. Worked at Harvey Hudsons in South Woodford after finishing school. Attended Judo Clubs at St Barnabas Secondary School twice a week and dances there on Friday nights. Favourite drinking hole was either the Woodman in Snakes Lane or the Cricketers up at the Green. Left Woodford in 1964 for Australia.

Mike Francis

#306572

Hi Mike

I am a few years younger than you, your back ground is similar to mine, W H Smiths, 1962 remember Mr Gilliet that use to sort the papers, and in the freezing Winter marking papers in the waiting room as it had a nice fire in there. Also remember another man who was smallish, he also ran a shop in his parlour, I think it was either in Prospect Road or West Grove. Good memories when people where happy with what they had, and marketing was unheard off. Do you remember my family "Hall" my rowdy brothers would drink in the Woodman. Regards

Veronica Lingley Nee' Hall
Hi Veronica,
Never had the luxury of sorting papers in the waiting room, but I can remember Fridays were particularly big papaer days. My round took me as far as the Southend Rd in George Lane and Fridays were so big it was split in two and I had to go back to Woodford Station to pick up the second ha;f. The liyyle corner shop you mentioned was in Prospect Road and owned by my friend Graham Manning's uncle a Mr Hovel had a daughter Marrianne. I can't remember your brothers I only went to the Woodman to pay a savings club subscrition or an occassional drink after Judo Classes at St Barnavas school youth Club. I lived at 1 Globe Road between Prospect and West Grove, as kids we use to p[lay cricket and football in the street. As you say happier days when we made our own fun.
Best regards

Mike