Born Bred

A Memory of Ystrad Mynach.

Having lived my entire life in Ystrad, and still a happy resident, I remember the village being a REAL village. Mum shopped in the C0-0p, whilst staff entertained her inquisitive children. Does anyone remember that amazing conveyor at the back of the store! Shopping was a social activity with Mum spending more time chatting, catching up with the gossip than actually shopping. We would amuse ourselves around thier feet with the promise of sausage and chips in John,s Caff keeping us in place. Eating out was a rare treat and the cafe's in Ystrad being very special places used as reward systems for good behaviour. I know times change but I believe Supermarkets have altered the valley culture, with nipping down to T....o replacing the leisurely stroll and social activity that used to be grocery shopping. Back then I knew every shop owner, and nothing was too much trouble, I cant imagine modern shops spending 15 minutes searching out the much needed 10p screw, as did Mathews the Ironmonger.
I still enjoy living in Ystrad, I do miss the old Community, fortunately Johns Caff, provides the quick fix when I need that sense of belonging. Keep up the good work, we will all continue to support you. Even if I shop in the local supermarket I make a point of taking my refreshment at John's!

#227801

Hello
Just wonder if you remember the Teconi family?
Hello, does anyone remember Barbara Beach? born 1933 lived in Brymynach - sister Ruth, Dad Robert and Mum Beartrice.