Brynmynach Avenue

A Memory of Ystrad Mynach.

My paternal grandparents lived at 19 Brynmynach Avenue during the early part of 20th century. My grandfather worked at the local colliery until his death in 1937. Grandmother died in 1949 but two of her sons,my uncles, lived there until 1982. The family were Davies, David( Dai) and Annie. John and Dick were two of the sons. My father was Douglas. I was looking at some old cine films recently and we have one of Brynmynach Ave before any of the newer houses were built in 60's.It brought back wonderful memories.Does anyone remember our family?

#307261

Hi Elizabeth, my name is John.
My wife and I, including my now grown up children live in 19 Brynmynach Ave, we must have moved in shortly after your uncle John passed away, perhaps late 82 maybe 83.
I remember John a little bit, I was also miner working at the same colliery as John, if I remember correctly John worked on the surface.
My children have now setup their own homes, and have children themselves.
I'm sure John and his family would approve the work needed to bring their old house up to modernisation, the house still as many characters associated with being a terraced miners house, and you can still reminice it's past industrial glory.
Thanks for writing your story, it was a pleasure to read.
Hi John
Thank you so much for replying to my memory. I will tell my sister and cousin about your reply. We often talk about Ystrad and wonder what it is like now.
My uncle died in1982 and rented the house from the coal board. We travelled to Wales for his funeral and afterwards had to clear the house as we were the only living relatives.
I also remember one of his neighbours Mrs Darch .I guess she was there when you moved in first of all. The house holds special memories for me as it was where my father lived as a boy. With all good wishes.

E Ann Merchant
I am searching for anyone who may have known my grandparents ho lived at TY Isaf all their married life. My grandmother's Rhondda Williams and married Thomas Davies. My father, Teilo was born in 1909. he left for London in the depression. I have such fond memories of visiting my grandmother. we used to walk up behind her cottage and put pennies on the line to be squared by the passing trains. My grandmother's brought up at the Mill . I woud love to find a connection.
Hi Tricia
I received the message but I'm afraid that I didn't know your family.How far is TY Isaf from Brynmynach Avenue? It is interesting that your father left for London.My father and his brothers left for London in their late teens-I guess that was around the depression.They all went to work in the dairy industry which I understand many young Welshmen did then.
Best Wishes and I hope you will have some luck with this.
Ann Merchant (nee Davies)
I have only just found this site.
I grew up in 20 Brynmynach Avenue
Born 1946 and stayed there until 1982.
I knew John and Dick very well.
I am Ralph Darch and having been living in Cornwall ever since.
Hello Ralph
How lovely to hear from you.I remember my uncles speaking very kindly of you and how you used to help them and especially your mum.Uncle John died in 1982 and I remember helping to clear the family home at no 19 then.My dad Douglas died in 1977 so before his brother John.I certainly remember visiting my uncles when I was a child and falling down the steps at the front of the house.(I was born in 1951)
Hope you are doing well in Cornwall.
My husband Clive and I live in the Cotwolds now but not too far from Wales. We visit there as I still have cousins from my mum's side of the family.
Not sure if you remember my sister Ellen and my cousin Gwen who Uncle John often visited in London for his summer break.Gwen is now 83 and keeping in good health in London.
With all good wishes
Ann