Picnics In The Park

A Memory of Ystrad Mynach.

MY MEMORIIES OF YSTRAD PARK AS A CHILD ' MY MOTHER AND HER FRIENDS WOULD GATHER ALL US CHILDREN AND WALK TO THE PARK WHERE WE WOULD HAVE A PICNIC AND PLAY ALL DAY MOST PEOPLE GOING BACK TO 1958 WILL REMEMBER THE SWIMMING POOL THAT NOW SADLY IS FILLED IN AND SHRUBS PLANTED . WE WERE EASILY PLEASED AND HAPPY TO PLAY . CHILDREN HOWEVER ARE NOT AS WE WERE AS THEY ARE MOSTLY TODAY ONLY HAPPY WHEN THEY VANDILISE I MYSELF AM HAPPY TO SAY MY CHILDHOOD WAS THE BEST YSTRAD PARK AS NOT CHANGED TO MUCH ONLY THE OLD TENNIS HUT AS GONE MY MEMORY OF YSTRAD MYNACH .

#220163

Comments & Feedback

I was also born in ystrad mynach in my grandmothers house is hill street and moved to lewis st when I was 2 with my parents, where I still live now. I remember my mother sending me up to Edwards shop in the middle of Lewis street to put her weekly order in and Bob would deliver it for her, and going to London House and get clothes. also queuing up outside the post office and getting my mothers family allowance so we could take money for dinners. my two sons went to the same nursery I went to in Lewis Street and I told them that when I used to go there we would have a bottle of milk and a biscuit and go to sleep in the beds in nursery for our afternoon nap.

My great aunt Kate Morris managed London House for Arthur Williams.Going back to the 50s & 60s.I lived in Brynmynach and my father worked at Tredomen foundary.I went to Ystrad Mynach primary school where my Nan,Irene Davies was a cook.I remember the cinema,they use to wait until all the seats were filled before starting the film! Anybody remember Matthews tv shop or Porlock who delivered the veg by horse & cart ?Sadly I left for England in 1960 when I was 8 or so.Did'nt want to leave,but Dad was on short time.