Vine Cottage And Blacksmith Shop

A Memory of Aston.

William Wright lived in Vine Cottage, Aston, there was a blacksmith shop beside the house, across the road was the orchard with many fruit trees and all the animals. I used to spend time there in the summer with Aunty Edith and Uncle William, I lived in a town in Gloucestershire so it was a wonderful treat for me to stay at the farm. We had to feed the animals morning and night, I was scared of feeding the turkeys as they would rush at the food buckets and I thought they were going for my legs, we collected lots of chicken eggs, did vegetable gardening, picked fruit, cleaned up the place a bit, walked to Walkern to visit my granny Clements, walked to Shephall to visit Aunty Joyce Canfield and Susan. On Sunday I went to Sunday school at the mission at Aston End.

#229208

Comments & Feedback

My mother Vera Barnes use to live at Aston with her twin sister violet. My Father Jack Sheaf often use to talk about a Primrose who came to stay in the summer, but never told me her surname. I just wondered if this was you Primrose.