Nostalgic memories of Ormskirk's local history

Share your own memories of Ormskirk and read what others have said

For many years now, we've been inviting visitors to our web site to add their own memories to share their experiences of life as it was when the photographs in our archive were taken. From brief one-liners explaining a little bit more about the image depicted, to great, in-depth accounts of a childhood when things were rather different than today (and everything inbetween!). We've had many contributors recognising themselves or loved ones in our photographs.

Why not add your memory today and become part of our Memories Community to help others in the future delve back into their past.

Add a Memory!

It's easy to add your own memories and reconnect with your shared local history. Search for your favourite places and look for the 'Add Your Memory' buttons to begin

Displaying Memories 1 - 10 of 25 in total

Hi, My name is Tony Johnson. I went to the C of E school in the 1950s. ! lived in Thompson Avenue, my dad drove Ribble buses, before he moved to working for Suttons of St Helens- on long distance lorries. Two more names for you. Mr Tinsley, who taught us football and cricket, and my class teacher, Mrs Ellis, if I remember right, who was a wonderful inspirational teacher. We learnt even at a young age about ancient ...see more
Hi I went to st.bedes 1966/1970 headmaster mr.collinge Best teacher sid sheen geography!! Anyone remember him? I was dawn Boden friends helen mcabe , Margaret atherton. Remember Ada but not surname. Also Joe Boyle English Mick Read maths
It was Nunnerley, not Nummerley, tut
I lived just around the corner in County Road and was About 2 hundred yards away when the bomb dropped.I would take issue with the writer Mona Duggan in her excellent book in the Francis Frith history of Ormskirk when she says that only one bomb landed on Ormskirk and that there were no deaths. This bomb fell beside a tree in the pavement and shrapnel or debris killed a man sitting in his front room ...see more
I lived just round the corner from where the bomb dropped (In County Road) and well remember the event. The bomb dropped beside a tree and there was in fact one fatality of the man whose house faced the tree, he was sitting in his front room at the table and was killed by shrapnel or flying debris. It was not the only bomb, a stick of 8 fell across Ormskirk, the first in Yew Tree Road, the second just short of ...see more
Does anyone remember Mrs Price's shop? Her children? Her grandchildren? Anyone got photos of the old shop? I would love to see them.
As a 10 year old child in 1959, I had a problem with my eyes, crusty and red-rimmed and sore looking. I lived in the outskirts of Liverpool, and thinking the sea air would cure me, our GP sent me to a children's convalescent home in Ormskirk. I feel certain it was in Green Lane. The Home seemed to be very big to me as a small child. There was only one ward I seem to remember, ...see more
My name is Jennie Hazard my maiden name was Sephton, I was at Quarry Mount when I was 13 in 1942.  I originated from Southport.  I also went back to this home in 1980s to also discover it had been demolished.  I was unsure as to whether anyone would still be alive that remembered it or was there, I am now 85 and it would be interesting to hear from anyone who was there around about the same time as me.  I came to ...see more
My family moved to Ormskirk in 1960 when I was three. My father was starting a teaching course at Edge Hill and we lived in a flat over the coal board (next door to Clarks Shoes) in Church Street. Our surname was Byard back then. I started school at Greetby Hill, early, when I was only four, in January 1961. From the beginning I hated school - when mum and I got to the school gate (we used the path that crossed ...see more
Hello does anyone remember myself and my two sisters, Maureen, Joan and Susan Humphreys? We lived at Minster Lodge, Ruff Lane, Ormskirk. 'Ada' was the nickname for the headmistress! In the 1970s... Let me know, please. Regards, Maureen