Nostalgic memories of Salcombe's local history

Share your own memories of Salcombe and read what others have said

For many years now, we've been inviting visitors to our web site to add their own memories to share their experiences of life as it was when the photographs in our archive were taken. From brief one-liners explaining a little bit more about the image depicted, to great, in-depth accounts of a childhood when things were rather different than today (and everything inbetween!). We've had many contributors recognising themselves or loved ones in our photographs.

Why not add your memory today and become part of our Memories Community to help others in the future delve back into their past.

Add a Memory!

It's easy to add your own memories and reconnect with your shared local history. Search for your favourite places and look for the 'Add Your Memory' buttons to begin

Displaying Memories 1 - 10 of 12 in total

Ian, my father was there from 1947 until it closed, Pete Petit. I worked there for 3 years too. Bob
Hi, the handsome young man standing on the far right of the picture is i am sure my late brother inlaw Ian cooper (rhino) I have the best memories a child could ever have living in Salcombe. and went back many times on holiday to spend with my late sister Ce.Ian and their children, Ian worked on the boats for many years. . I lived at 5 fore street and went to the infants school and then the ...see more
Salcombe of the past.
Between 1060 and 1962 I worked with Les Stone, hiring his boats off White Strand. I think Les could be in the bottom corner of the photo with the hat on. I could be the young lad near the water's edge. What memories. Great two years for me.
I worked as Baker- Pastry cook at The Salcombe Hotel when Peter Ryder was the owner. It was a great job, the bakery had a lovely view over the estuary & I first worked with old 'Billy' Carter who was in his 70s then & always wore a cravat when he went down to 'Burners' Victoria Inn every day at opening time ! I made the pasties for the Ferry Inn & got a penny a pasty bonus on my wages! I remember Mike ...see more
The church was built on land donated by the 10th Earl of Devon and the foundation stone laid in 1841 The architect was J H Ball who designed several other churches in Devon. The magnificent east window shows scenes from the life of Christ and commemorates benefactors of the church, especially the 11th Earl of Devon who died in 1888. Henry Wilson's Art Nouveau copper-sheathed chancel gates are remarkable ...see more
Browsing through the Book "I Remember when..." published by The Francis Frith Collection, I was so delighted to see a picture of The Quayside in 1896 at Salcombe, Devon. There standing proud above the quay was 'Harbour Lights', the home and guest-house of my brother-in-law Syd Waldron and my sister Betty. What a feast of memories the picture evoked. Sadly Syd died in 2005 and my sister is now in a care home but ...see more
The Salcombe Hotel was at one time owned by the formidable Mrs. Ryder. She could be seen in her latter years being escorted to and from The Ferry Inn by Mike Philpotts, a long-term hotel employee. Mrs Ryder had a bulldog, wore a silver bulldog brooch and it is remarkable how some people are said to resemble their pets....... The Hotel used to hold an afternoon party in the ballroom on ...see more
This view shows Customs Quay and out of sight on the right is the Customs House. Mrs Florrie Gasson and her husband lived in the building and she would make a great show to the visitors of feeding the swans. A flock of 20 or so would swim in the water looking for her and she called each one by a different name. I can remember sitting here with my friend Michael H when film-makers arrived to shoot a washing ...see more
This view of Courtenay Park is quite poignant for me.  It shows houses at the lower end of Devon Road and also the land on which Egremont Terrace was later built. My parents lived in no. 10 Egremont Terrace from the late 1930s until they moved to St Dunstan's Road in 1970. We had a splendid view over the estuary from the balcony of no. 10 and sitting out there in the summer was like having an extra room. ...see more