Nostalgic memories of Yeovil's local history

Share your own memories of Yeovil and read what others have said

For many years now, we've been inviting visitors to our web site to add their own memories to share their experiences of life as it was when the photographs in our archive were taken. From brief one-liners explaining a little bit more about the image depicted, to great, in-depth accounts of a childhood when things were rather different than today (and everything inbetween!). We've had many contributors recognising themselves or loved ones in our photographs.

Why not add your memory today and become part of our Memories Community to help others in the future delve back into their past.

Add a Memory!

It's easy to add your own memories and reconnect with your shared local history. Search for your favourite places and look for the 'Add Your Memory' buttons to begin

Displaying Memories 1 - 10 of 26 in total

My younger brother was born at Balidon House on 29th July 1960. He is the son of John William Edward Barthorpe, who served in the Royal Navy and at the time of my brother's birth was based on the Aircraft Carrier Ark Royal as a Royal Navy Artificer specialising in weapons deployment, and Pearl Margaret Joan Barthorpe nee Chapman, a house wife who had lived her whole life in Yeovil, and whose father has worked ...see more
I was one of 5 typists on the 2nd floor of Lloyds Bank n our window would overlook the War Memorial n down the High Street between the Midland Bank and Boots which in the 70's had a clock on but the time couldn't be relied on but there was another on H Samuels which was more accurate. We'd get the fumes from the buses wafting in. A great place to work.
My mum (Gloria Hawkins) was born in Yeovil in 1942 in an upstairs bedroom of 99 Westfield Grove. She left in 1960 to work at a holiday camp where she met my dad who was from London. They married and settled in West London where they went on to have 4 children. During the school holidays my mum would pack me and my younger sister off to stay at my nan and grandads... Loved every minute of those times, playing in the ...see more
This photograph must have been taken after 28th. October 1896, when the new reredos, altar, and choir screen shown here were installed to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of the church, and were dedicated on that day, and the summer of 1897, when additional wrought iron screens were inserted across the side chapels, to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Victoria, and the Golden wedding of one of the churchwardens, George ...see more
This photo shows the road junction (left behind the car) leading to East Coker village. From 1960 onward I served my apprenticeship with FW Saunders the Rootes Group dealers in Reckleford. About this time Recklesford was widened all the way up the hill to the hospital and the delightful little Bide's Garden covered in tarmac. Yeovil councillors you effectively destroyed such a pretty little Somerset town. Shame on you!
I use to attend St Gildas Convent and well remember getting off the bus and walking through Bide`s gardens to school; we used to collect the conkers in the Autumn. My neighbour was in the old hospital and I remember seeing him walking in the grounds at the front and went over to speak to him as there were only some metal railings separating the grounds from Bide`s gardens.
I was born on 15th August 1954 at Balidon. I am sure my father told me they had a fishpond as you came into the driveway at the front of the building. When he first came to see me, he went to open the door of a car he must have borrowed, when he caught the sleeve of his jacket and the horn went off and Matron came out of the front door saying "Yes Mr Isaacs we know you have arrived". My father then stepped straight into the pond. Lovely memories of a town sadly changed for the worst.
II was born in this gorgeous building on July 10th 1966. This is the first time I have seen a picture of it and what a grand building, so sad to see the current state of it. My dad was in the army and stationed at Bovington. We moved to Newcastle Upon Tyne when I was one year old as my dad left the forces and found a job up here, sadly both my parents are no longer alive and I will one day visit my birthplace with my wife to see where I was born. Thank You...Paul Hewitt
I always remember my late mother, Elsie Buttle, telling me when I was born 24/08/1944 there were some, I believe it was Italian soliders, out side singing the hymn "Jerusuleam". Also, my first son, Terry Buttle, was born here august 1966. There used to be a sister in charge, Sister Gough, who used to have a lift home after my visit to my wife & son, to her home in Camborne Grove, in my tonibell ice cream van. Memories, Bob.
Does anyone remember the fur shop in Peter Street owned by a Mr Jack Berry? He was a furrier and made coats, hats, gloves etc! He was Jewish and used to drink in the Mermaid. The shop is long gone, sadly, as are lots of Yeovil's shops! Perhaps this will jog someone's memory, I hope so. Looking forward to any memories. Many thanks Janet x