South Farm Upton Hunts

A Memory of Alconbury.

Hi What a blast from the long long ago past.
I grew up with my guardians Mr & Mrs Hagger of South Farm
I was there from about 1943 to 1969
My friend was Pip Chattel (who I have recently been in contact)

Also trying to contact Pat (?) who lived with old Mrs draper in the end cottage down South Farm lane (next to Mr & Mrs James and Blanch and Jack Allen (This site is now Mulberry House. (so called because of a Mulberry tree seed brought back by a Mr Dawson from Canada. Mr Dawson and his sister lived in the cottage later used by Mrs Draper. Miss Dawson use to help my Guardian Mrs Hagger. with the South Farm house.

Pip and I had a telephone line on the trees. Mr Chester the post office lady told the GPO (telephone branch of the Post Office) and a man came and pulled our line down which went across the Church Yard.
I remember the Upton School the teacher was Mrs Newall (We all got shipped off to Sawtry when they closed Upton School)

I now live with my wife Patricia and two kids (real big ones now with grand kids) in Auckland New Zealand

If you remember me do please email me pnplacey@gmail.com

PHIL