Connies Field

A Memory of Amroth.

In the late 1950s and 1960s we used to stay in a field halfway down the road into the village of Amroth and a lady called Connie owned a small farm, so we called it Connie's field. At first we used to just camp then later Dad got a Dormobile van, then later we stayed in a caravan just behind the pub, it was a Bluebird van. I have so many happy memeries of Amroth - Dad getting us up so early to catch the tide going out and trying to catch the flat fish, and musseling, and taking them back and cooking them over a camp fire - fantastic. I once went back in the 1970s and it was so different to what I had remembered, there was a big caravan park just along the front, but all I could think of was Connie teaching us to milk her few cows and heping her around the farm.
Sadley my mum died in 1963 so I never went back there on a holiday, I just wish time could have stood still from the years we went there.