The Felton Family

A Memory of Ashtead

We, the Felton family, lived in Ashtead for many years until Dad retired from running the hardware shop Norman Stores in 1963. That shop had been in our family since probably about the 1890s (Dad was born there in 1907). We lived in Craddocks Avenue until moving to live above the shop for 3 years. Older residents might remember Dads parents - Joe and Jessie Norman and daughter Sybil, sons: Reg and Robert.
Going back even further to the 30's my grandmother Mrs E Baker lived at 108 The Street which has long since been demolished.
I loved Ashtead as a child and my brother and I still visit fairly often. It had then and still has a villagey feel about it with the pond and nice pubs. It does not really seemed to have been too spoilt by modern life and long may it retain its charm.

A memory shared by Susan Felton , on Nov 11th, 2010.