The Felton Family

A Memory of Ashtead.

We, the Felton family, lived in Ashtead for many years until Dad retired from running the hardware shop Norman Stores in 1963. That shop had been in our family since probably about the 1890s (Dad was born there in 1907). We lived in Craddocks Avenue until moving to live above the shop for 3 years. Older residents might remember Dads parents - Joe and Jessie Norman and daughter Sybil, sons: Reg and Robert.
Going back even further to the 30's my grandmother Mrs E Baker lived at 108 The Street which has long since been demolished.
I loved Ashtead as a child and my brother and I still visit fairly often. It had then and still has a villagey feel about it with the pond and nice pubs. It does not really seemed to have been too spoilt by modern life and long may it retain its charm.

#230180

Comments & Feedback

It was really interesting to read your memories Susan and I have reason to remember your dad too. I knew him well because as a youngster I used to work in the school holidays at Baldwins the grocers where my dad Frank Simmons was the manager. Your dad and mine were almost friends, working in the adjacent shops and even being born in the same year.
Unashamed plug coming up- you might be interested to read my own memoir that relates the first 20 years of my life growing up in and around Ashtead and the village features very strongly as my first full time job was at McMurdos where I was a lab assistant and almost managed to blow the place up with an experiment one day. The book is on Amazon and called Born in 44.
Thanks for reminding me of Normans Stores.Great stuff.
Hi again Susan
You message popped up on my phone then somehow disappeared.
However in reply to your question about 1964: no, I'd have been long gone by then from Baldwins.
I'm a '44 baby so by '64 I was having a brief flirtation with being a copper in The Met, which didn't last, mainly because Mum was diagnosed with cancer and I wanted to be around near home so I got a job in car sales at Ewell.
I'd have been 13 0r 14 when I worked with Dad in the shop so that would have been 1958 or so. I did go back to the police about 4 years later after I married and needed my security of income than the motor trade could provide. I served my time in Surrey and retired in 1994.
Where did you move to from Ashtead?