My Dad

A Memory of Askern

My father Alan Clowes died down Askern pit on 20/5/1980. I've looked on lots of websites concerning Askern colliery but I can find no reference to him. I was 13 years old at the time and would like to know more about it. I don't live in Askern any more and would imagine most of the people involved may now have passed. He would now be 77 years old.

A memory shared by David Clowes , on Apr 20th, 2011.

Tue Nov 10th 2015, at 11:50 pm

pf.howe commented:

Hi David. I don't know if you'll see this or be notified of this comment, but I can remember your dad. In 1980 I was in the penultimate year of my mechnaical engineering apprenticeship. If memory serves me correctly your dad was attending a problem in the No2 shaft fan house, on the surface, when an oil filled high voltage transformer ignited. I believe he died from his injuries almost immediately or very soon after. It was a very sad day for all who knew your dad, he was a well-liked man.