Barwick House

A Memory of Barwick

My memories of my 7years at Barwick House from 1973 - 1980 from the age of 9 years aren't perfect but where else would I have had the chance to ride horses, go sailing, join the Sea Cadets and become the man I am today....I hear a lot about people being abused at the school; yes, it was rough but then none of us were in there for good behaviour, we were in there because no other school would have us.

I loved it and yes I was a trouble maker but I'd like to think in a nice way...Who remembers building the swimming pool? And the stables and what about the stable girl and Annette? I have some really good memories of them if anyone is interested.
Ian Gayle, 'HMS Amethyst'

A memory shared by Ian Gayle , on Sep 9th, 2010.

Sun Dec 14th 2014, at 7:49 pm

steven.bilsby commented:

Hi Ian I was at school were.1970 1979 things were bad times I don't think of any good ones. I hope you are a better man and a strong one to all the best steven ft.w.

Wed Jan 28th 2015, at 4:56 pm

kwakakai commented:

hi ian i was there when you was (mark hughes) glad it made you a better man it made me bitter n twisted glad to see the old tyrants that run run it have dropped dead i remeber the ice cell and abusing house masters you maust have been one of the lucky ones getting to ride the horses anyway hope ya doing well

Thu Jul 23rd 2015, at 3:21 pm

robertellis62 commented:

Hi my name is Robert Ellis i was at Barwick House from 1975 to 1976. I remember the Major his wife and his daughter. the major was a tyrannt. Yes they had horses and a swimming pool which the pupils built themselves and a lake that you could canoeing in. But he also built a cell within changing room and whilst that cell was being built he told me that i would be the first one in it and i was. He also told me that the only place i was going from there was borstal. Sadly that was to be.

Tue Feb 16th 2016, at 3:58 pm

leonyelsnit commented:

I was there then I do not remember you ?

Noel Tinsley

Fri Jul 29th 2016, at 4:11 pm

peterh996 commented:

But Noel I remember you!! and Steve B. and yes we built the damn cells...survival mode for many years...sea cadet guard was a good way to get a decent smoke...and Carter having his nervous breakdown and couldn't write on the board!! Some charters for sure...and couldn't wait to get out which I did in 78. Hope you guys keep smiling. Harper