So Many Memories

A Memory of Battersea

Born in Henley Street in 1936. Bombed during blitz, moved to Grandparents House in Blondel St:. After the war the council repaired the bomb damage so we moved back to Henley Street. So many memories! - The Super Palace cinema in York Rd; (AKA as the Bug Hutch). Latchmere School, Surrey Lane School -this became William Blake School, my favorite teacher Miss Oliver and Mr Rudd the Headmaster. Playing in the bomb damaged houses, riding around the underground on a penny ticket, the trams No; 12 & 31 along Battersea Park Road.- later replaced by buses No: 44 & 170. the old Battersea General Hospital, known locally as the 'anti vivi'. Joining the Boy Scouts (15th Battersea) and the camping holidays - nowadays health & safety would not allow the jinks we got up to. The allotments and pig sty's in Battersea Park, replaced by the Festival Gardens and Fun Fare in 1951, where while on leave from the army in 1956 I was to meet my future wife. Another fond memory is of the friends I had in Walsal Street. Frances, June, Micky, Wally and many others, especially the 1953 Coronation celebrations. Sadly I lost track of them when I joined the army in 1954. Having married in 1959 we moved away from London, raised a family and traveled the world. Now at 76 and living in Berkshire, I still recall my happy Battersea days, the friends I had and wonder what became of them. Funny how some things stay with you for life!

A memory shared by Ron Large , on Dec 2nd, 2012.

Wed Nov 23rd 2016, at 5:26 pm

penny.dudley commented:

It's true, Ron, these happy memories do stay with you. My mum, Vera Thurgood, born 1914 and the the eldest of 6 children lived at 96 Surrey Lane. My grandfather, James Thurgood, a coal merchant kept 12 horses in the back yard. There was a laundry next door. My grandmother was Katherine. I have fond family memories memories and visited them a lot. Happy days!