So Many Memories

A Memory of Battersea.

Born in Henley Street in 1936. Bombed during blitz, moved to Grandparents House in Blondel St:. After the war the council repaired the bomb damage so we moved back to Henley Street. So many memories! - The Super Palace cinema in York Rd; (AKA as the Bug Hutch). Latchmere School, Surrey Lane School -this became William Blake School, my favorite teacher Miss Oliver and Mr Rudd the Headmaster. Playing in the bomb damaged houses, riding around the underground on a penny ticket, the trams No; 12 & 31 along Battersea Park Road.- later replaced by buses No: 44 & 170. the old Battersea General Hospital, known locally as the 'anti vivi'. Joining the Boy Scouts (15th Battersea) and the camping holidays - nowadays health & safety would not allow the jinks we got up to. The allotments and pig sty's in Battersea Park, replaced by the Festival Gardens and Fun Fare in 1951, where while on leave from the army in 1956 I was to meet my future wife. Another fond memory is of the friends I had in Walsal Street. Frances, June, Micky, Wally and many others, especially the 1953 Coronation celebrations. Sadly I lost track of them when I joined the army in 1954. Having married in 1959 we moved away from London, raised a family and traveled the world. Now at 76 and living in Berkshire, I still recall my happy Battersea days, the friends I had and wonder what became of them. Funny how some things stay with you for life!

#239176

Comments & Feedback

It's true, Ron, these happy memories do stay with you. My mum, Vera Thurgood, born 1914 and the the eldest of 6 children lived at 96 Surrey Lane. My grandfather, James Thurgood, a coal merchant kept 12 horses in the back yard. There was a laundry next door. My grandmother was Katherine. I have fond family memories memories and visited them a lot. Happy days!
I lived ion Dagnall Street close to Battersea County School which was on the corner of Culvert Road and Dagnall, Street
I have found memories of Battersea Park where we had an allotment, we would hid in the dump the site if the allotments when the Air Raid Sirens sounded
My first School was Latchmere Road Infants School
We often playing knock down ginger on our way home from school homes on the
Latchmere Estate Homes being so close together,
Does anyone remember Guildfords the Bakers on the corner of Culvert Road and Blondall Street
I worked at Peter Jones in Sloane Square Chelsea . I married. 1958
Spent six years living in Shirley Surrey where my three children from there to Truro Cornwall
My then Husband had them right idea to move to Canada Calgary Alberta .
A Divorce took me three children and Dog to California
Orange County Newport Breach
For the past twenty two years we have lived in Scottsdale Arizona
Fantastic place
Except when summer temperatures reach 45 Celsius
My maiden name was Janet Hilson

N

Janet. Kind of you to respond to my comment. I certainly remember Guildford’s bakery on the corner of Blondel Street and Culvert Road. A short distance down Blondall Street from the bakery was an old water pump on the pavement, often wondered why it was there! Opposite the bakery on Culvert Road, was a green grocer, fish and chip shop and a sweet shop. A little further down Culvert Road went through a long tunnel, which led to a footbridge over the great many railway lines.
I have so many memories of the war years and 1950s, some public and others more personnel, far too many for a mere comment. I have a few photos of those days plus a couple of books containing hundreds of photos. I could go on and on.
If you would care for me to share further memories of those days with you, I would be happy to do so. You can contact me direct by email on ronlarge@hotmail.co.uk
Ron.