My Holidays

A Memory of Baydon.

I remember my holidays spent in the village from an early age, they were happy times. I stayed with my Gran & Grampy Cannings who lived at Model Cottage, my cousins lived in the house next door. My brother and I spent our holidays playing, we would go for long walks. My Grampy Cannings worked for Lomax who kept race horses, also my Uncle Roy worked at the same farm. My mum Sonia Cannings and her 2 brothers attended the Baydon primary school when she was young, married my dad in Baydon church, when my brother and I were born we were christened in the same church so I have a strong bond with the village. My mum would tell me about her school days and when she worked in the Smiths, the village shop. My aunts and uncle all lived in Baydon. I have a photo of Mum when she was at school, Sadly Mum has passed away at the begining of this year at the age of 83 (16th January 2010) but I still think of those days of my childhood.Ii remember Ospit pond before it was filled in. I also remember Timpit where all the rubbish was put, and going to church on Sundays where my Aunty Joan took the Sunday School and Dorothy Miles played organ. And Mrs Hall's shop on the corner where I would bay a bag of rainbow drops, and there was a garage run by Ken Hall, and Wheelers Farm... There are lots of memories, too many to recall, these are a only a few. I'm sure others have lovely memories too.

#229715

Comments & Feedback

Hello Glynis Smith just a quick message you have mentioned Roy Cannings. He is a friend of mine and lives close by to me. He is well and from memory I think he is 97 years old. He often tells me about Baydon and his life when he lived there. His wife Joan passed away about 15 years ago. Hope you remember Roy.