Hewitts

A Memory of Benllech

I spent many holidays in Benllech, although Golden Sands holiday camp needs bringing in to the 21st century as it is still the same as it was in the 70s.

A memory shared by Chris Bushell , on Jun 7th, 2006.

Sun May 15th 2016, at 4:12 am

andrew.blockley.elect commented:

I believe this was the caravan site the family were staying (1962) at when i had my first encounter with rowing a small boat (8 ft pram dinghy ) in open water with my Mother (how was frighten of the sea).
My farther was in the caravan lied up with his injured leg and could see use getting washed out in to the Irish Sea. I had a red pullover on, mother tolled be to take it off and wave. then the next thing was a helicopter over head with a lot of men in a long rowing boat came up to us and took us on board back to the creek below the caravan site. ..... 55 years later a member of Wellington Voluntary Coastguard NZ. THANKS to the men in the RNLI .of Benllech.