The Kosb Barracks

A Memory of Berwick-upon-Tweed.

Although born in Scotland, my earliest memories are of Berwick upon Tweed. This was because my father was posted to the Barracks as Pipe Major in the KOSB Depot there. Our married quarters, although in Ravensdowne, overlooked the rear of the barracks and, as a small boy, it was endlessly fascinating to look out of the scullery window at the activities of the soldiers.
Our life seemed to revolve around the barracks, day trips, Christmas parties, Sports Days as well as, for my parents, the dances and clubs.
I also started school at Berwick, the "British School" and, although not a school lover, I was treated very kindly by the infant teacher Mrs Phillips.
This near idyllic life ended with the outbreak of the Second World War but my memories of Berwick are ones of real pleasure. I would be interested to hear from anyone who attended the British School or has memories of the barracks.