Owned The Lewis' Tobbaconist And Sweet Shop

A Memory of Bexleyheath.

My parents (Anita and Bill) owned and ran Lewis' tobacco and confectionery on the corner of Percy Rd and Pickford Lane, opposite the co-op between the 60s and 70s. We used to employ a woman called Dot who used to help serve customers with my mum. I remember in the mid 60's my father saved the owner of Cameron grocer's life by resuscitating him after he'd had a heart attack. We used to shovel the snow and ice off the pavements in front of the bus stop to stop people form falling. There was a woman who lived upstairs from Web's TV repair who was very beautiful but sadly died in her 40s of cancer - only a few years after we had moved there. There was a very nice pub across the way, can't remember the name. So many memories it's hard to pen them all down. Will need to update this later.

#236587

Comments & Feedback

My mum always said that it was Aunty Anita who ran Lewis's but that was probably a term of endearment for us kids. We had 134 Pickford lane,from 1950 until my mum passed away in 2002.
Many many good memories as a kid, growing up in amuch more relaxed and freindlier world.
I lived in Pickford Close in 1963 my aunty dot was the lady who worked in Lewis's. I went to Brampton Rd school I also belonged to the choir at the co-op hall it was a lovely place to live. I remember the man in the toy shop was blind but still served customers. Great memories.