Silver Lounge

A Memory of Bexleyheath.

I also loved going to the Silver Lounge for a lovely Knicker Bocker Glory a real treat. Then we would go and look round Hides which seemed very posh. Does anyone remember the Library, a wooden building that seemed to hold many books, and the pet shop on the next corner to it where you could gaze thru the window at all the animals.

#307397

Comments & Feedback

My, My. I paid one penny and read to the white haired lady librarian to get my first ticket at that library in 1939. Know the Silver Lounge. used to live on Pickford Lane, and St Audrey Avenue. Went to the School behind St James' Church. I visit back every couple of years. Next visit in the Fall of 2015. It's almost alien now. I'm 82. Left in 1960. George Rolfe
I remember going to the Library with my mother and sitting at the small table in the children's area and reading books about Mumfie the elephant ant Orlando the marmalade cat.
My Bexleyheath In The 40 60s And How I Ended Up In Oz - a Memory of Bexleyheath.

Life began on 29th January 1944 in Bexleyheath. We lived in a small conjoined house at number 12 Rowan Road.
Born to parents Leonard George and Dorothy Beresford just before the end of WW11. Bombs were still reigning on London and surrounds so I was sent to my godmothers place in Sheffield in the north of England for safety. I can’t recall this other than the houses were all entered from the back door and nobody locked their houses.
My father was an electrician at Vickers Armstrong in Crayford. He walked with a limp to the right caused he said by carrying his heavy toolbox around. I believe he worked on wiring very early “computers”… Ones that you actually walked around inside. But that is about all I knew.

The full post of this story is on another page (don't know how I did that but click or copy the link)
It was always a treat to go to the Silver Lounge with my mum. We would have cream slices and the cream would ooze out .. yummy.
My mum was a nurse at Erith Cottage Hospital and my dad was a welding inspector at Halls in Dartford. I went to Bexley Tech high school. I live in Canada now ... but great memories.
I do remember the silver lounge-the cups were glass held in a metal holder and on the wall was a mural of Venice-i loved Jennings where I would plead for dad to buy more soldiers or zoo animals.