Binbrook School Reunions

A Memory of Binbrook

I started searching just this evening (1/9/13) for a former school chum, Ashley Cook and was amazed to find this site and all the comments which I remember so well. I attended the junior school and remember both Mr Hogarth & Mr Gordon. Thereafter I went to Market Rasen Secondary Modern. I did return to the village about ten years ago and found Ashley who took me to see Janice Holmes' grave as I remembered the time of her murder. Ash did tell me they have a school reunion every October and that's why I'm enquiring as I would like to get there again. I remember other lads called Stuart Palmer & David Brown. My father was in the RAF and initially we lived in 22 AMQ which was a pre-war house next to the open grass field that led to the guardroom & hangars. Later we moved to 36 Kent Road.
Apart from more cars about I thought the village remained unspoilt and retained its quaint charm. If anyone knows about the school reunions or if one is forthcoming please post a message. I live in Gloucester now.

A memory shared by Christopher Jones , on Sep 1st, 2013.

Thu Jun 11th 2015, at 12:05 pm

Derick Smith commented:

Hi, My father worked for Mr Holmes on his farm we knew Janice very well and played with her at the farm. It was a shock to find that Janice had been murdered in a spinney near her home and more upsetting was to find out the person who replaced my dad on the farm and lived in house we vacated carried out the murder and was found guilty of same and sentenced to life. Our family liked notebook and have good memories of same. Mr derick smih

Sat May 28th 2016, at 10:50 pm

johnh.appletom commented:

My name is John Appleton, I remember David Brown and Stuart Palmer in fact I know the Palmer family, pigeon fanciers. At Binbrook primary c of e I remember Mr Hogarth and Mr Gordon was my first headmaster, along with Mrs Sharp, Mrs Sharp was at that time my favourite teacher she was lovely.