Grand Father

A Memory of Binfield

I am writing in response to the memories of Terry Richardson and in particular his memory of 'Pop' Rapley.  Pop Rapley was my grand father and I too remember him as described, in his brown gaiters and highly polished boots, he worked with horses in the stables (not sure where), but my dad said that before settling in Binfield they moved from farm to farm, wherever he could find work, and invariably lived in a tied-cottage.  He used to like a drink on a Sunday night in the pub opposite the cottage in Red Rose Hill and when visiting as children, we used to go into the Off Licence (next door) and he used to send us a bottle of Pepsi and a bag of crisps through.  My father never lived in Binfield but his brother and sisters did, one of his sister's is still living there.

A memory shared by Jean Call , on May 13th, 2009.