1 Rolls Cottages

A Memory of Bishop's Itchington.

My mother was born in Bishops in 1920, her mum was Daisy Haynes, and her dad was Walter Boyles, who were both born in and around that area in the late 1890. Had a great time there on school hols. Does anyone know of the Dean family who ived in Ellstree Cottages?

#234720

Comments & Feedback

Hi Tina, I remember Walter and Daisy very well, my step grandmother was Elsie Boyles. my grandfather was Albert Onion he married. Elsie when they were both fifty. I remember Dixie Dean and as a child spent a lot of time down Ellistree. I am seventy in June and was born here. When gran died she left a lot of old photographs, including one of her family, all the boys and gran the,only girl. The photograph shows her mother and father and her grandfather.
If you are interested I have a lot of lovely photographs of Walt and his mother.
Rolls Cottages is now Old Road and Ellistree Cottages is now Hambridge Road.